2018 OCC Wrestling Champions - Ashland High School

 

 

2019 Ohio Cardinal Conference Wrestling Championships

Saturday, February 9, 9am at West Holmes High School

 
 
 Wrestling Results

(click on school to link to Arbiter schedule)

 

Ashland

12/1 @ Harrison High

12/5 @ Norwalk

12/8 @ Bucyrus Inv.

12/14 & !2/15 @ Archbold Inv.

12/19 @ Sandusky Quad.

12/28 & 12/29 Brecksville Tour.

1/4 & 1/5 @ JC Gorman Tour.

1/9 vs Mt. Vernon 

1/19 @ Jr JC Gorman

1/23 vs Independence

1/26 @ West Holmes Inv.

2/6 @ Wadsworth

2/9 - OCC Championships @ West Holmes HS

Lexington

11/30 Lexington Kick-Off Classic
12/8 @ Highland Inv.
12/12 @ Crestview Super Tri
12/21 @ Clear Fork Quad
12/28 & 12/29 @ Vermilion Duals
1/4 & 1/5 @ JC Gorman Tour.
1/18 & 1/19 @ Napoleon Duals 
1/23 Lexington Tri
1/29 @ Norwalk
2/6 @ Bucyrus Tri.
2/9 - OCC Championships @ West Holmes HS
2/13 @ Lucas Tri

Madison

12/1 Tom Ellis Inv. 

12/14 & 12/15 North Canton Holiday Tour.

12/19 @ Ontario Tri.

12/22 vs Highland

12/27 vs Willard

1/4 & 1/5 @ JC Gorman Inv.

1/16 @ Sandusky Tri.

1/25 & 1/26 @ Pleasant Inv.

2/9 OCC Championships @ West Holmes HS

Mansfield

11/30 @ Lexington Kick Off Classic

12/1 @ Tom Ellis Inv.

12/5 @ Northmor Tri.

12/8 @ Highland Inv.

12/15 @ Findlay Inv.

12/21 @ Clear Fork Quad

1/4 & 1/5 @ JC Gorman Inv.

1/18 & 1/139 @ Top Gun Tourn.

1/17 @ Ontario Quad

1/26 @ West Holmes Knights Inv

2/9 OCC Championships @ West Holmes HS 

2/13 @ Lucas Tri.

Mt. Vernon

12/1 Mt. Vernon Inv.

12/6 @ Westerville South Tri.

12/7 @ Delaware Tri.

12/14 @ Olentangy Liberty Inv.

12/15 vs East Knox

12/21 @ Clear Fork Quad

12/28 & 12/29 @ Marion Harding Classic 

1/12 vs Newark

1/18 & 1/19 @ Clay Inv.

1/23 vs Tri-Valley

1/31 vs Highland

2/9 OCC Championships @ West Holmes  HS

2/13 @ Fairbanks HS

West Holmes

12/1 Cambridge Inv. 5th out of 14, 155.5 pts.

12/6 - Smithville Inv.

12/8 Wayne Inv. 1st out of 5, 170.5 pt.s

12/14 & 12/15 @ North Canton Tour. 

12/19 vs Dover

1/5 vs Waynedale

1/9  @ Indian Valley

1/12 @ Claymont Tri. 

1/18 & 1/19 @ Bill Dies Inv.

1/26 - West Holmes Knights Inv.

2/9 OCC Championships @ West Holmes  HS

2/13 vs New Philadelphia

2/16 @ Jackson

Wooster

12/1 @ Tom Ellis Inv.

12/8 @ WIT Tourn.

12/12 @ Crestview Tri

12/28 & 12/29 @ McKinley Inv.

1/5 vs North

1/12 @ Northwestern Inv.

1/18 & 1/19 @ Orrville Inv.

1/26 @ Green Inv.

1/30 vs Orrville

2/9 OCC Championships @ West Holmes HS

 

.

 
 

 

2018 OCC Wrestling Championships

     1. Ashland - 236

     2. West Holmes - 137

     3. Mt. Vernon - 133

     4. Madison - 129

     5. Lexington - 108

     6. Mansfield Sr - 81

     7. Wooster - 62

OCC Wrestler of the Year - Thane Kaufman, Sr. - West Homes

OCC Coach of the Year - Sean Seder - Ashland

Individual Champions

  • 106 Cael Woods, Soph. - West Holmes
  • 113 Tyler Masters, Soph. - West Holmes
  • 120 Thane Kaufman, Sr. - West Holmes 
  • 126 Jayden Jones, Fr. - Ashland
  • 132 Jake Visintine, Jr. - Ashland
  • 138 Austin McNamara, Jr. - Ashland
  • 145 Trenton Osborne, Fr. - Madison
  • 152 Landon Plank, Sr. - Ashland
  • 160 Max VanFossen, Jr. - Mt. Vernon
  • 170 Jakob Beverly, Fr. - Ashland
  • 182 Josh Baldridge, JR. - West Holmes
  • 195 Ashton Spurgeon, Sr. - Mt. Vernon
  • 220 Josh Bever, Jr. - Ashland
  • 285 Ambrose Adams, Sr. - Lexington

Past Team Champions

      • 2004 West Holmes
      • 2005 Wooster
      • 2006 Ashland
      • 2007 West Holmes
      • 2008 Lexington
      • 2009 Lexington
      • 2010 Lexington
      • 2011 Lexington
      • 2012 Lexington
      • 2013 Lexington
      • 2014 Lexington
      • 2015 Lexington 
      • 2016 Ashland 
      • 2017 Ashland
      • 2018 Ashland
      • 2019

2017 OCC Wrestling Championship Results 

     1. Ashland - 194

     2. Mt. Vernon - 137

     3. West Holmes - 126.5

     4. Madison - 106

     5. Mansfield Sr - 101

     6. Wooster - 75

     7. Lexington - 46

     8. Clear Fork - 43

OCC Wrestler of the Year - LeConte Merrell, Madison

OCC Coaches of the Year - Sean Seeder, Ashland; Jeff Woods, West Holmes

              Individual Champions

    • 106 Austin McNamara - Ashland

    • 113 Cael Woods - West Holmes

    • 120 Cameron Farmer - Mt. Vernon

    • 126 Matt Taylor - Ashland

    • 132 Leconte Merrell, Sr. - Madison

    • 138 Landon Park - Ashland

    • 145 Carson Speelman - Madison

    • 152 Sid Ohl, Sr. - Ashland

    • 160 John Witschi - Clear Fork

    • 170 Aidan Ammons, Sr. - Lexington

    • 182 Josh Bever - Ashland

    • 195 Josh Beaver, Soph. - Ashland

    • 220 Brandon Myers, Sr. - Mansfield Sr

    • 285 Tyler Newlan - Ashland

  •  

Past Team Champions

      • 2004 West Holmes
      • 2005 Wooster
      • 2006 Ashland
      • 2007 West Holmes
      • 2008 Lexington
      • 2009 Lexington
      • 2010 Lexington
      • 2011 Lexington
      • 2012 Lexington
      • 2013 Lexington
      • 2014 Lexington
      • 2015 Lexington
    •       2016 Ashland
    •      2017 Ashland
  • 2018
 
OHSAA Team Tournment
Regional Semifinals:
Ashland 46 - West Holmes 16
 
Final:
Ashland 56 - Fairfield Union 11
 
 
State Quarter Finals:
Carrollton 34 - Ashland 32
 
 

2016 OCC Wrestling Championships at Ashland High School - Feb. 6, 2016

2016 OCC Championships Results

     1. Ashland - 279

     2. West Holmes - 205

     3. Madison - 147

     4. Mansfield Sr - 93

     5. Clear Fork - 76

     6. Orrville - 70

     7. Lexington - 59

     8. Wooster - 42

OCC Wrestler of the Year - Cole Woods, West Holmes

OCC Coach of the Year - Sean Seeder, Ashland

              Individual Champions

    • 106 Clay Eagle, So. - Ashland

    • 113 Brad Silliman, So. - Madison

    • 120 Matt Taylor, Fr. - Ashland

    • 126 Josiah Allison, Sr. - West Holmes

    • 132 Leconte Merrell, Jr. - Madison

    • 138 Cole Woods, Sr. - West Holmes

    • 145 Rickey Maffett, Jr. - Ashland

    • 152 Sid Ohl, Jr. - Ashland

    • 160 Gage Adkins, Fr. - Ashland

    • 170 Devin Goschinski, Jr. - Ashland

    • 182 Jake Mullet, Jr. - West Holmes

    • 195 Josh Beaver, Fr. - Ashland

    • 220 Tristen Weirich, Sr. - Ashland

    • 285 Brandon Myers, Jr. - Mansfield Sr

 

 
 

2015 OCC Championships Results

     1. Lexington - 238

     2. West Holmes - 177

     3. Ashland 144

     4. Madison - 123

     5. Clear Fork 93.5

     6. Mansfield Sr 69.5

     7. Wooster 63

     8. Orrville 50

OCC Wrestler of the Year - Jessie Palser, Mansfield Sr

OCC Coach of the Year - Brent Rastetter, Lexington

Individual Champions

  • 106 Thane Kaufman, Fr. - West Holmes
  • 113 Cody Woods, So. - West Holmes
  • 120 Alize Merrell, Sr. - Madison
  • 126 Cole Woods, Jr. - West Holmes
  • 132 Brandon Leynaud, Sr. - Lexington
  • 138 Drew Kinzel, Sr. - Clear Fork
  • 145 Jon Watkins, Sr. - Lexington
  • 152 Xavier White, Sr. - Lexington
  • 160 Johnny Jackson, Jr. - Ashland
  • 170 Jesse Palser, Sr. - Mansfield Sr
  • 182 Drew Kasper, Sr. - Lexington
  • 195 Michael Kahoun, Sr. - Lexington
  • 220 Bailey Faust, Sr. - Lexington
  • 285 Nate Temple, Sr. - Lexington

Past Team Champions

  • 2004 West Holmes
  • 2005 Wooster
  • 2006 Ashland
  • 2007 West Holmes
  • 2008 Lexington
  • 2009 Lexington
  • 2010 Lexington
  • 2011 Lexington
  • 2012 Lexington
  • 2013 Lexington
  • 2014 Lexington
  • 2015 Lexington

Wrestling Schedules and Results

OHSAA State Team Dual Tournament

1/27

West Holmes 57, Johnstown 12

West Holmes 41, Granville 28

Ashland 54, Northwest 19

Asland 49, Louisville 12

 

 

Click on School name to view schedule and results.

Rank School Record League Record
1. Ashland 0-0 0-0
2. Clear Fork

0-0

0-0
3. Lexington 0-0 0-0
4. Madison 0-0 0-0
5. Mansfield Senior 0-0 0-0
6. Orrville 0-0 0-0
7. West Holmes 0-0 0-0
8. Wooster 0-0

0-0

       

  

 2013 OCC Championships

  1. Lexington - 254.5
  2. Ashland - 169
  3. West Holmes - 156
  4. Clear Fork - 122
  5. Madison - 112.5
  6. Orrville - 92
  7. Wooster - 43
  8. Mansfield - 25

OCC Wrestler of the Year - Max Rohskoph - West Holmes

OCC Coach of the Year - Brent Rastetter - Lexington

Individual Champions

  • 106 Alize Merrell - Madison
  • 113 Trae Coopwood Madison
  • 120  Brandon Leynaud - Lexington
  • 126 Drew Kinzel - Clear Fork
  • 132 Jon Watkins - Lexington
  • 138 Xavier White - Lexington
  • 145 Max Rohskopf - West Holmes
  • 152 Wyatt Music - Ashalnd
  • 160 Kevin Deal - Clear Fork
  • 170 Drew Kasper - Lexington
  • 182 Jacob Kasper - Lexington
  • 195 Josh Lehner - Lexington
  • 220 Bailey Faust - Lexington
  • 285 Zac Benner - Ashland

Past Team Champions

  • 2004 West Holmes
  • 2005 Wooster
  • 2006 Ashland
  • 2007 West Holmes
  • 2008 Lexington
  • 2009 Lexington
  • 2010 Lexington
  • 2011 Lexington
  • 2012 Lexington
  • 2013 Lexington
  • 2014 Lexington
  • 2015