2017 Girls Swimming Champions - Wooster High School
2017 OCC CHAMPIONSHIP GIRLS SWIMMING RESULTS
 

1. Wooster Generals 486 (Champions)

2. Lexington Minutemen 473 

3. Mt. Vernon Yellow Jackets 325

4. Ashland Arrows 253

5.  Madison Rams 176

6.  Mansfield Senior Tygers 81

Clear Fork Colts - DNP

West Holmes Knights - DNP

OCC Girls' Coach of the Year - Chris Matthew, Wooster

OCC Girls' Swimmer of the Year - Alli McFarland, Lexington
 
OCC Girls' Diver of the Year - Fiona Davis, Wooster
 
 
 
Event Champions:
 

200 yd Medley Relay - Lexington (Goldsmith, Moore, McFarland, Gerhardt)

200 yd Freestyle - Liv Merkel, Lexington

200 yd IM - Sage Moore, Lexington

50 yd Freestyle - Tessa Gerhardt, Lexington

1 meter Diving - Fiona Davis, Wooster

100 yd Butterfly - Sage Moore, Lexington

100 yd Freestyle - Liv Merkel, Lexington

500 yd Freestyle - Alli McFarland, Lexington

200 yd Freestyle Relay - Wooster (Miller, Murphy, Loguidice, Davis)

100 yd Backstroke - Mary Helen Lowe, Mt. Vernon

100 yd Breaststroke - Alli McFarland, Lexington

400 yd Freestyle Relay - Lexington (Merkel, Moore, McFarland, Stoyko)

Past Team Champions

  • 2004 Wooster
  • 2005 Lexington
  • 2006 Wooster
  • 2007 Wooster
  • 2008 Wooster
  • 2009 Wooster
  • 2010 Wooster
  • 2011 Lexington
  • 2012 Wooster
  • 2013 Wooster
  • 2014 Wooster
  • 2015 Wooster
  • 2016 Lexington
  • 2017 Wooster

Girls Season Swimming Results

(click on school to link to the Arbiter schedule)

Ashland

12/1 - Ashland 94, Willard 44; Ashland 75, Cloverleaf 72

12/3 @ Friendly House Inv.

12/15 - Wooster 117, Ashland 61

12/20 @ Shelby

1/5 - Lexington 140, Ashland 39

1/11 - Sandusky 101, Ashland 65

1/14  @ OCC Swim & Dive Champ - 4th out of 6

1/19 - Ashland 89, Mansfield. Sr. 34; Ashland 90, Mans. Christian 19

1/23 - Ashland 97, Ontario 59; Ashland 86, Loudonville 57; Ashland 115, Crestview 23

1/28 - Ashland 121, Madison 59

2/2 vs Galion

Clear Fork

1/14  @ OCC Swim & Dive Championships - DNP

Lexington

11/29 - Lex 141, Shelby 43

12/3 - Friendly House Inv. 1st out of 12

12/8 - Lex 61, Col. Crawford 33

12/10 - Lex 119, Perkins 61

12/13 - Lex 139, Galion 36

12/20 - Lex 144, Mansfield Sr 15

12/29 - Lex 142, Madison 132

1/5 - Lexington 140, Ashland 39

1/7 - Lexington 125.5, Ganville 54.5

1/10 - Lexington 78, Ontario 16

1/14  @ OCC Swim & Dive Championships - - 2nd out of 6

1/17 - Lexington 136, Mt. Vernon 39

1/17 vs Mt. Vernon

1/21 - Lexington 119, Port Clinton 48

1/25 - Wooster 118.5, Lexington 64.5

Madison

11/29 - Madison 108, Mansfield Sr 48

12/3 - Friendly House Inv. 6th out of 12

12/7 - Orrville 137, Madison 30

12/10 - Sandusky Inv. 6th out of 11

12/17 - Cloverleaf 56, Madison 38

12/19 - Madison 66, Tallmadge 26; Madison 54, Crestview 14

12/22 - Upper Sandusky 113, Madison 54

12/29 - Lex 142, Madison 32

1/3 - Shelby 99, Madison 59

1/7 @ Mansfield Sr Relays - 3rd out of 12

1/9 - Margaretta 104, Madison 75

1/14  @ OCC Swim & Dive Championships - 5th out of 6

1/16 - Ontario 116, Madison 69

1/21 - Sprint Inv. 1st out of 5

1/26 - Galion 94, Madison 71 

1/28 - Ashland 121, Madison 59

Mansfield

11/29 @ Madison

12/3 @ Friendly House Inv.

12/8 @ Shelby

12/13 vs Crestline

12/17 @ St. Joe Inv.

12/20 - Lex 144, Mansfield Sr 15

1/4 @ Galion

1/7 - Tyger Relays

1/11 vs Marion Harding

1/14 @ OCC Swim & Dive Championships - 6th out of 6

1/17 vs Mansfield Christian

1/19 @ Ashland

1/21 @ Madison

1/24 vs Ontario

2/1 vs Crestview

Mt. Vernon

12/3 @ Nothridge Inv. 1st out of 11

12/17 - Mt. Vernon Small School Inv. 1st out of 21

12/22 - Mt. Vernon Quad - Coffman 524, Grandview 337, Mt. V 327, Libert Union 210, Loundonville 107 

12/29 - Mt. Vernon Quad. - Watkins 316, Mt. V 259, Central Crossing 190, Westland 38

1/7  - Mt. Vernon Quad. - Lancaster 451, Mt. Vernon 399, Teays Valley 361, Coshocton 127

1/14  @ OCC Swim & Dive Championships - 3rd out of 6

1/17 @ Lexington

West Holmes

1/16 - OCC Swim & Dive Championships - DNP

 Wooster

11/29 - Firestone 107, Wooster 73

12/3 - NEAC Quad - Boardman 182, Wooster 181, Canfield 109, Harding 66

12/7 - Wooster 112, Cloverleaf 66

12/9 - Wooster 135, Massillon 25

12/10 - NEAC Relays 1st out of 7

12/13 - Medina 123, Wooster 63

12/15 - Wooster 117, Ashland 61

12/17 - Viking Inv.

1/3 - Hoover 99, Wooster 76

1/7 - NEAC Championships

1/14 @ OCC Swim & Dive Championships - 1st out of 6

1/18 vs Copley

1/20 @ Perry

1/21 vs Jackson

1/25 - Wooster 118.5, Lexington 64.5

1/31 vs Orrville

 
 
Congratulations to Hudson McDaniel, Ashland High School - 100 yd. Breaststroke 2016 State Champion
2016 OCC CHAMPIONSHIP GIRLS SWIMMING RESULTS
 

1. Lexington 467 (Champions)

2.  Wooster Generals 457 

3.  Orrville Red Riders 365

4.  Ashland Arrows 270

5.  Madison Rams 175

6.  Mansfield Senior Tygers 117

Clear Fork Colts - DNP

West Holmes Knights - DNP

OCC Girls' Coach of the Year - Chris Matthew, Wooster

OCC Girls' Swimmer of the Year - Jessica Bonezzi, Wooster
Event Champions:
 

200 yd Medley Relay - Lexington  

200 yd Freestyle - Elizabeth Maiwurm, Orrville

200 yd IM - Jessica Bonezzi, Wooster

50 yd Freestyle - Choloe Johnson, Orrville

1 meter Diving - Kaitlyn Fast, Wooster

100 yd Butterfly - Jessica Bonezzi, Wooster

100 yd Freestyle - Sarah Auble, Orrville

500 yd Freestyle - Alli McFarland, Lexington

200 yd Freestyle Relay - Orrville

100 yd Backstroke - Keisi Brown, Lexington

100 yd Breaststroke - Sophia Davis, Wooster

400 yd Freestyle Relay - Orrville

 

 
 
2015 OCC CHAMPIONSHIP GIRLS SWIMMING RESULTS
1.  Wooster Generals 487 (Champions)
2.  Lexington 380
3.  Orrville Red Riders 362
4.  Ashland Arrows 353
5.  Madison Rams 197
6.  Mansfield Senior Tygers 44
Clear Fork Colts - DNP
West Holmes Knights - DNP
OCC Girls' Coach of the Year - Chris Matthew, Wooster
OCC Girls' Swimmer of the Year - Jessica Bonezzi, Wooster
Event Champions:
200 yd Medley Relay - Wooster
200 yd Freestyle - Madison Whitman, Wooster
200 yd IM - WoosterJessica Bonezzi, Wooster
50 yd Freestyle - Sydney Wenger, Wooster
1 meter Diving - Kate Fast, Wooster
100 yd Butterfly - Jessica Bonezzi, Wooster
100 yd Freestyle - Caris Lyons, Orrville
500 yd Freestyle - Madison Whitman, Wooster
200 yd Freestyle Relay - Orrville
100 yd Backstroke - Abriana Hosier, Ashland
100 yd Breaststroke - Sophia Davis, Wooster
400 yd Freestyle Relay - Wooster

 

   
2014 OCC CHAMPIONSHIP GIRLS SWIMMING RESULTS
1.  Wooster Generals 517 (Champions)
 
2.  Ashland Arrows 361
 
3.  Lexington 356
 
4.  Orrville Red Riders 283
 
5.  Madison Rams 205
 
6.  Mansfield Senior Tygers 183
 
Clear Fork Colts - DNP
 
West Holmes Knights - DNP
OCC Girls' Coach of the Year - Chris Matthews, Wooster
 
OCC Girls' Swimmers of the Year - Hannah Stevens, Lexington & Gabrielle Sibilia, Wooster
 
Event Champions:
 
200 yd Medley Relay - Wooster
 
200 yd Freestyle - Jessica Bonezzi, Wooster
 
200 yd IM - Madison Whitman, Wooster
 
50 yd Freestyle - Gabrielle Sibilia, Wooster
 
1 meter Diving - Elizabeth Ann Wagoner, Wooster
 
100 yd Butterfly - Jessica Bonezzi, Wooster
 
100 yd Freestyle - Hannah Stevens, Lexington
 
500 yd Freestyle - Sydney Wenger, Wooster
 
200 yd Freestyle Relay - Wooster
 
100 yd Backstroke - Hannah Stevens, Lexington
 
100 yd Breaststroke - Madison Whitman, Wooster
 
400 yd Freestyle Relay - Orrville

Click on School name to view schedule and results.

Weekly Standings
School Record
Ashland 0-0
Clear Fork 0-0
Lexington 0-0
Madison 0-0
Mansfield Senior 0-0
Orrville 0-0
West Holmes 0-0
Wooster 0-0
   
   
   

 OCC 2013 CONFERENCE GIRLS SWIMMING RESULTS

1.  Wooster Generals 531 (Champions)

2.  Lexington Minutemen 403

3.  Ashland Arrows 397

4.  Mansfield Senior Tygers 281

5.  Orrville Red Riders 178

6.  Madison Rams 148

Clear Fork Colts - DNP

West Holmes Knights - DNP

OCC Girls' Coach of the Year - Krissy Gerens, Ashland

OCC Girls' Swimmer of the Year - Madison Whitman, Wooster

Event Champions:

200 yd Medley Relay - Wooster

200 yd Freestyle - Jessica Bonezzi, Wooster

200 yd IM - Hannah Stevens, Lexington

50 yd Freestyle - Gabrielle Sibilia, Wooster

1 meter Diving - Elizabeth Ann Wagoner, Wooster

100 yd Butterfly - Jessica Bonezzi, Wooster

100 yd Freestyle - Gabrielle Sibilia, Wooster

500 yd Freestyle - Madison Whitman, Wooster

200 yd Freestyle Relay - Lexington

100 yd Backstroke - Abriana Hosler, Ashland

100 yd Breaststroke - Madison Whitman, Wooster

400 yd Freestyle Relay - Wooster