2016 OCC Football Co Champions - Ashland High School
2016 OCC Football Co Champions - Lexington High School
School League Record  Overall Record
  ASHLAND 5-1 7-4
  CLEAR FORK 1-5 3-7
  LEXINGTON 5-1 9-4
  MADISON 0-6 2-8
  MANSFIELD SENIOR 4-2 6-4
  MOUNT VERNON DNP 2-8
  WEST HOLMES 2-4 2-8
  WOOSTER 4-2 8-2

Click on school for schedule and scores

 

Ohio High School Athletic Assocoation OCC Football Scoreboard (click for season scores)

 

OHSAA FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

Week #1 - 11/5, 7:00 PM
#6 Lexington - 29   @ #3 Clyde - 28 OT
#7 Ashland - 7 @ #2 Sandusky - 42
Week #2 - 11/12, 7:00 PM
#6 Lexington - 30 vs #2 Sandusky - 19 
Week #3 - 11/19, 7:00 PM
#6 Lexington vs #1 Toledo Central Catholic @ Tiffin Columbian Stadium
 

 

2016 OCC All Conference Football Selections

Offensive Player of the Year - Brian Benson, Sr -  Mansfield Sr

Defensive Player of the Year - T J Gerhardt, Sr - Lexington

Special Team Player of the Year - Bryce Stomer, Sr - Ashland

Coaches Of the Year - Scott Valentine, Ashland & Taylor Gerhardt, Lexington

 

1st Team

Keagan Armitage, Jr. - Ashland
Grant Denbow, Sr. - Ashland
Karmin Knowlton-Goings, Jr. - Ashland
Tyler Newlan, Sr. - Ashland
John Valentine, Jr - Ashland
John Wolfe, Sr. - Ashland
Christian Reed, Sr. - Clear Fork
Byrce Lyron, Jr. - Clear Fork
Aidan Ammons, Sr. - Lexington
Hunter Biddle, Sr. - Lexington
AJ Nickoli, Sr. - Lexington
Logan Pfizenmayer, Sr. - Lexington
Dana Shoulders, Sr. - Lexington
Cade Stover, Soph. - Lexington
Tyrell Ajian, Sr. - Madison
Colton Butler,Sr. - Madison
Montrell Caldwell, Jr. - Mansfield Sr
Christian Haney, Jr. - Mansfield Sr
Jornell Manns, Jr. - Mansfield Sr
Tre Windham, Soph. - Mansfield Sr
Marcus Shellenbarger, Jr. - Mt. Vernon
Jacob Tiell, Sr. - Mt. Vernon
Trenton Bridenthal, Sr. - West Holmes
Josh Goudy, Sr. - West Holmes
Peyton Bennington, Sr. - Wooster
Michael Cicolani, Jr. - Wooster
Trey Mathis, Jr. - Wooster
Colt Morgan, Sr. - Wooster
-

2nd Team

Devin Bowen, Sr. - Ashland
Lincoln Lee, Sr. - Ashland
Landon Plank, Jr. - Ashland
Owen Reef, Soph. - Ashland
Dawson Riley, Jr. - Ashland 
Camden Robinette, Sr. - Clear Fork
Matt Thran, Jr. - Clear Fork
Jake Brandenburg, Sr. - Lexington
Jared Galat, Sr. - Lexington
Tony Gerrell, Sr. - Lexington
Keslyr Hooper, Jr. - Lexington
Garrett Mutti, Sr. - Lexington
Cory Swartzmiller, Sr. - Lexington
Blake Dinsmore, Jr. - Madison
Jake Shambre, Jr. - Madison
Davis Chapman, Sr. - Mansfield Sr
Angelo Grose, Fr. - Mansfield Sr
Caleb Macklin, Jr. - Mansfield Sr
Brandon Myers, Sr. - Mansfield Sr
Kaden Daniels, Jr. - Mt. Vernon
Jack Rummel, Jr. - Mt. Vernon
Luke Eastep, Sr. - West Holmes
Connor Roach, Sr. - West Holmes
Nick Ballard, Sr. - Wooster
Grant Berger, Sr. - Wooster
Chris Evege, Jr. - Wooster
Caleb Houk, Jr. - Wooster
-

Honorable Mention

Mitch Eckrich, Jr. - Ashland
Hunter Krebs, Sr. - Ashland
Manny Langston, Jr. - Ashland
Jacob Bailey, Jr. - Clear Fork
Cameron McWatters, Sr. - Clear Fork
Dylan Pugh, Sr. - Clear Fork
Ian Moore, Sr. - Lexington
Carlos Quintero, Sr. - Lexington
Bennett Temple, Jr. - Lexington
Cody Helbig, Jr. - Madison
Kyle Jackson, Jr. - Madison
Tresten Vail, Sr. - Madison
Sid Caudill, Jr. - Mansfield Sr
Jhamonte Glover, Sr. - Mansfield Sr
Anthony Hawkins, Fr. - Mansfield Sr
Ben Cook, Sr. - Mt. Vernon
Hudson Dennis, Jr. - Mt. Vernon
Fredie Hart, Sr. - Mt. Vernon
Matt Chanay Sr. - West Holmes
Garret Ervin, Sr. - West Holmes
Jordan Hoyman, Sr. - West Holmes
Devon Holmes, Sr. - Wooster
Cobin Lanker, Jr. - Wooster
Zach Ntia, Jr. - Wooster
 
2016 OCC Football Final Standings

1.Ashland

1. Lexington

3. Mansfield Sr

3. Wooster

5. West Holmes

6. Clear Fork

7. Madison

 

 

 

2015 OCC All Conference Football Selections

Offensive Player of the Year - Tyrell Ajian, Jr. - Madison

Defensive Player of the Year - Marvin Parker, Sr. - Mansfield Sr

Special Team Player of the Year - Joey Vore, Sr. - Lexington

Coach Of the Year - Taylor Gerhardt - Lexington

 

1st Team

Grant Denbow, Jr. - Ashland
Nivlek Lewis, Sr. - Ashland
Cole McQuate, Sr. - Ashland
Alex Webb, Sr. - Ashland
John Wolfe, Jr. - Ashland
Thomas Staab, Soph. - Clear Fork
Hunter Biddle, Jr. - Lexington
AJ Nickoli, Jr. - Lexington
Brandon Adams, Sr. - Madison
Logan Childers,SR. - Madison
Sean Williams, Sr. - Madison
Brian Benson, Jr. - Mansfield Sr
Tyson Dancy, Sr. - Mansfield Sr
Jornell Manns, Soph. - Mansfield Sr
Tyquan Vickers, Sr. - Mansfield Sr
Mario Young, Sr. - Mansfield Sr
Sam Auble, Soph. - Orrville
Luke Smith, Sr. - Orrville
Josh Goudy, Jr. - West Holmes
Petey Bess, Sr. - Wooster
Staten Kirchhofer, Sr. - Wooster
Trey Mathis, Soph. - Wooster
Colt Morgan, Jr. - Wooster
Kobe Russell, Sr. - Wooster
-

2nd Team

Devin Bowen, Jr. - Ashland
Lonzo Dampier, Sr. - Ashland
Johnny Jackson, Sr. - Ashland
Tyler Newlan, Jr. - Ashland
Scott Valentine, Sr - Ashland
Camden Robinette, Jr. - Clear Fork
Tony Gerrell, Jr. - Lexington
Chad Stover, Fr. - Lexington
Billy Buckley, Sr. - Madison
Kanyon Tackett, Sr. - Madison
Tresten Vail, Jr. - Madison
Chioke Bradley, Sr. - Mansfield Sr
Davis Chapman, Jr. - Mansfield Sr
Jacquille Fletcher, Sr. - Mansfield Sr
Quajon Harris, Sr. - Mansfield Sr
Brandon Swindall, Sr. - Mansfield Sr
Austin Domer, Jr. - Orrville
Jacob Hershberger, Jr. - Orrville
Michael Kashuba, Sr. - West Holmes
Reggie Arrington, Sr. - Wooster
Peyton Bennington, Jr. - Wooster
Michael Cicolani, Soph. - Wooster
Antonio Crossty, Jr. - Wooster
Leon Griffith, Sr. - Wooster
-

Honorable Mention

AJ Beer, Sr. - Ashland
Nick Bernhard, Sr. - Ashland
Bryce Stormer, Jr. - Ashland
Jacob Bailey, Soph. - Clear Fork
Zach Newlon, Sr. - Clear Fork
Ricky Thomas, Jr. - Clear Fork
T.J. Gearhardt, Jr. - Lexington
Keslyr Hooper, Soph. - Lexington
Logan Pfizenmayer, Jr. - Lexington
Justin Cains, Sr. - Madison
Blake Dinsmore, Soph. - Madison
Tyler Jordan, Sr. - Madison
Montrell Caldwell, Soph. - Mansfield Sr
Glenn Lamb, Sr. - Mansfield Sr
Kane Parence, Sr. - Mansfield Sr
Marcus Conway, Jr. - Orrville
Caleb Criss, Jr. - Orrville
Zach Ramsdell, Sr. - Orrville
Trenton Bridenthal, Jr. - West Holmes
Luke Eastep, Jr. - West Holmes
Garret Ervin, Jr. - West Holmes
Seth Folks, Jr. - Wooster
Cobin Lanker, Soph. - Wooster
Mason McGee, Sr. - Wooster

 

OHSAA FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

Week #1 - 11/6, 7:30 PM
#4 Ashland 21  vs #5 Bay 31 @ Ashland
#8 Mansfield Sr 0 @ #1 Perry 35
#7 Wooster 0 @ #2 Licking Heights 27
 
Week #2
Week #3

Past Team Champions

  • 2003 - Wooster
  • 2004 - Wooster
  • 2005 - Madison & Orrville
  • 2006 - Ashland
  • 2007 - Ashland
  • 2008 - Lexington
  • 2009 - Ashland
  • 2010 - Clear Fork
  • 2011 - Ashland
  • 2012 - Madison, Mansfield Sr & West Holmes
  • 2013 - Mansfield Sr
  • 2014 - West Holmes & Wooster
  • 2015 - Ashland, Mansfield Sr & Wooster
  • 2016 - Ashland & Lexington
  • 2017 -

 

2014 OCC All Conference Football Selections

Offensive Player of the Year - Luke Ogi, Sr. - West Holmes

Defensive Player of the Year - Marquise Blair, Sr. - Wooster

Special Team Player of the Year - Logan Gallion, Sr. - West Holmes

Co -Coaches Of the Year - Doug Haas, Wooster & Kevin Maltarich, West Holmes

-

1st Team

Grant Denbow, Soph. - Ashland
Drew Dickinson, Sr. - Ashland
Trey Smith, Sr. - Ashland
Scotty Valentine, Jr. - Ashland
Kadin Chrastina, Sr. - Clear Fork
Jonah Albert, Sr. - Clear Fork
Jason Zeides, Sr. Lexington
Tyrell Ajian, Soph. - Madison
Treven Allred, Sr. - Madison
Juwan Howard, Sr. - Madison
Alec Keen, Sr. - Madison
Brian Benson, Soph. - Mansfield Sr
Asante Wilder, Sr. - Mansfield Sr
Luke Smith, Jr - Orrville
Trenton Bridenthal, Soph. - West Holmes
Garrett Ervin, Sogh. - West Holmes
Josh Goudy, Soph. - West Holmes
Body Miller, Sr. - West Holmes
Conner Roach, Soph. - West Holmes
Michael Workman, Jr. - West Holmes
Petey Bess, Sr. - Wooster
Cameron Daugherty, Sr. - Wooster
Martavius Dyson, Sr. - Wooster
Tyson Jackson, Sr. - Wooster
Kobe Russell, Jr. - Wooster
Mason Woods, Sr. - Wooster
-

2nd Team

Logan Cox, Sr. - Ashland
Johnny Jackson, Jr. - Ashland
Tyler Wilson, Sr. - Ashland
John Wolfe, Soph. - Ashland
Eric Jackson, Sr. - Clear Fork
Thomas Staab, Fr. - Clear Fork
Joey Vore, Jr. - Lexington
Frank Douglas, Sr. - Madison
Alex Hill, Sr. - Madison
Justin Klupp, Sr. - Madison
Logan Pack, Sr. - Madison
Marshall Levins, Sr. - Mansfield Sr
Mitch Nixon, Sr. - Mansfield Sr
Keontae Owens, Sr. - Orrville
Brayden Chaney, Fr. - West Holmes
Trevor Kiner, Jr. - West Homes
Wyatt Snow, Sr. - West Holmes
Colt Tennant, Sr. - West Holmes
Alex White, Sr. - West Holmes
Sam Young, Sr. - West Holmes
Leon Griffith, Jr. - Wooster
Shea Hershberger, Sr. - Wooster
Isaiah Klenovich, Sr. - Wooster
Staten Kirchhofer, Jr. - Wooster
Colt Morgan, Soph. - Wooster
Aaron Saal, Sr. - Wooster
-

Honorable Mention

Cole McQuate, Jr. - Ashland
Josh Pheneger, Sr. - Ashland
Cole Shoemaker, Sr. - Ashland
Colton Cochran, Jr. - Clear Fork
Etan Endicott, Jr. - Clear Fork
Cameron McWatters, Soph. - Clear Fork
Hunter Biddle, Sr. - Lexington
T.J. Gearhardt, Soph. - Lexington
AJ Nickoli, Soph. - Lexington
Kyle Galco, Sr. - Madison
Dokota Gombosch, Jr. - Madison
Hunter Powers, Sr. - Madison
Jacquille Fletcher, Jr. - Mansfield Sr
Quajon Harris, Jr. - Mansfield Sr
Marvin Parker, Jr. - Mansfield Sr
Nick Fetty, Sr. - Orrville
Amir Simpson, Sr. - Orrville
Corre Shaffer, Sr. - Orrville
Matt Eastep, Jr. - West Holmes
Levi Jones, Sr. - West Holmes
Michael Kushuba, Jr. - West Holmes
Seth Folks, Soph. - Wooster
Storm Nicholson, Sr. - Wooster
Tremaine Wison, Jr. - Wooster
-
                          

 

Football

Friday the 20th. Ohio Cardinal Conference